Calendar of Events

25th March Saturday, 7.30pm Man and the Muses

An Ancient Greek Program by actor and speech artist Ryan Kouroukis

An Ancient Greek program four years in the making on Beauty, Wisdom, Suffering, Gods and Goddesses. From original ancient sources – with extracts from Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, including myths, fables, poetry and philosophical fragments…accompanied and threaded with live music.

26th March Sunday, 11.30am The Eye of the Needle

Talk by Pearl Goodwin

1st April Saturday, 9am Die Menschenweihehandlung
4.30pm Reading for those who have died
6pm Evening service for those who have died
2nd April Sunday, 3.30pm Sowing the Wheat for Easter
For children and families
7th April Friday, 7.30pm Between the Rivers
An evening of Arabic and Kurdish music by Julia Katarina and friends.
8th April Saturday, 10.15am Servers’ Meeting
Holy Week, 9th April – 15th April
‘The Medicine that Makes Whole’
Daily at 9.40am
Contemplation in the Church
Daily at 10am
The Act of Consecration of Man
Daily from 11.15-12.15am
Making the Days Holy
The Act of Consecration in the Light of each
Day of the Holy Week
Contribution and conversation
13th April Maundy Thursday, 6pm Gospel study on Matthew 26:17-30, followed by an evening service with a sermon.
14th April Good Friday, 3pm The Words from the Cross
Contemplative service
16th April Easter Sunday 7.30am The Act of Consecration of Man
8.45 – 9.45am Bring-and-share Easter Breakfast
10am The Act of Consecration of Man
11.20am Sunday Service for the Children (full participation for children 7-14 years)
11.45am Easter Festival
for children of all ages
17th April Easter Monday 10am The Act of Consecration of Man
11.30am Medicine for the Earth
Talk by Willem Boonstoppel
22nd April Saturday, 8pm Confirmation and the Challenge of Self-Leadership
Talk by Tom Ravetz
23rd April Sunday, 10am The Sacrament of Confirmation
6th May Saturday, 9am Die Menschenweihehandlung
10.15am Open Congregational Meeting
4.30pm Reading for those who have died
6pm Evening service for those who have died
14th May Sunday, 11.30am Walking with Christ
Talk by Pearl Goodwin
25th May Thursday, 10am The Act of Consecration of Man for Ascension
From 11.15am Outing to the Top of the Forest
Cloud Observation with Pearl Goodwin. Bring and share picnic
Please use the list in the church to coordinate lifts
28th May Sunday, 11.30am Finding the Spirit in Practical Life
Talk by Tom Ravetz
Playing with Fire
International Whitsun Conference of
The Christian Community
2nd – 6th June
‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
For details and application see the leaflets in the church
3rd June Saturday, 9am Die Menschenweihehandlung
4.30pm Reading for those who have died
6pm Evening service for those who have died
4th June 3.30pm Whitsun Festival
For Children and Families
Whitsun Workshop
Sunday, 4th June 11.30am, Monday 5th June at 11.15am and Tuesday, 6th June at 11.15am
The Divine Feminine and the Healing Spirit
Contributions and discussion with Monika Knight
18th June A new Approach to Living
in the Third Age
Presentation on the project to convert Pixton House at Emerson CollegeTalk by Steve Briault
24th June Saturday, 10am The Act of Consecration of Man for St John
25th June Sunday, 11.30am Opening the ‘I’—How does Incarnation happen?

Contributions and discussion with Pearl Goodwin and Tom Ravetz

3.30pm St John‘s Festival
For Children and Families
2nd July Sunday, 11.30am Members’ Meeting
8th July Saturday South-East Regional Meeting
11am Act of Consecration of Man
12am Start meeting, detailed programme to be announced